ERBIUM YTERBIUM DOPED FIBER AMPLIFIER

1550 nm EDFA series ( 1RU / 2RU ) is a high - power, multi-port output fiber amplifier with a gain spectrum bandwidth of 1540 - 1563 nm. It is mainly designed for CATV or 1 - 8 continuous band channels ( ITU wavelengths ). It provides a flexible and low-cost solution for large-scale coverage of CATV system in large and medium-sized cities.

  • Model: HKTOA-1550
  • Brand: HKT
  • Application: AM CATV, digital CATV, FTTx PON
  • Packing way: Carton box
  • Warranty: 1 year

Product Description

HKT erbium yterbium doped fiber amplifier series are mainly used in AM CATV, digital CATV, FTTx PON,which is a high power multiport output optical fiber amplifier.It’s spectral bandwidth is in 1540 ~ 1563nm,whichis mainly designed for CATV or 1 ~ 8 ITU wavelength. Erbium yterbium doped fiber amplifier can provide a flexible low-cost solution to CATV system for large and medium cities in large area and fiber to the home.


Main Features


1.High quality: adopt multimode large power pump laser, power is optimized reasonably by software, and can most unlimited reduce NF of EDFA, it is comparable with EDFA. The feature can make system achieve excellent CNR.


2.Reliability: The 19 "1U standard rack, built-in high-performance dual switching power supply,it can work at 85 to 265Vac City Network Voltage, As well as an optional DC48V power supply (reservations required); chassis cooling can be automatic control by temperature.


3.Intuition: The pump laser is the most expensive machine components, machine equipped with microprocessor monitors the working state of the laser, the panel LCD window displays the operating parameters. 


4.Network type: Select All-piece status monitoring transponder guarantees to meet the national standard and be compatible with the SCTE HMS standard, it enables network management to monitor capabilities.


5.The plug is draw-out type: switching power supply is draw-out type with aluminum profile structure, it helps greatly to cooling and replacement. Besides it can make dual supply cold-heat backup.


6.Adjustable output optical power: You can adjust the range of output optical power (downwards -3dB), it is required specification when user orders.


7.High output power: Matched output power maximum is 4W to10W.



Product Specification


PerformanceIndexNotes
Min.Typ.Max.
Optical propertiesWorking wavelength range(λ)(nm)1540
1563CATV
Input optical power (Pi)(dBm)-10≥+3+10
Output powerdBm30
372U
Output port numberPCS8
322U, SC/APC, LC/APC
16
642U, LC/APC
Output power per port(dBm)10
22
Output port power difference value(dB)-0.5
+0.5
Coefficient of noise(Pin=0dBm)(dB)

6.3
General purposeSNMP network interface
RJ45
Power supply(V)90
265220VAC
30
72-48VDC
Power Consumption(W)

150
Working temperature(°C)-5
65
Dimension(“)19×15.4×3.52RU(19”)

Notes: 1、EYFA series output power specifications:30—37dBm。

2、When ordering need instructions output power and output ports configure









Mob
E-mail
Map
QQ